CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C87557

TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.52.2070

Glenda Smith

Lansdale Manufacturing

120 Domorah Drive

Montgomeryville PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from Costa Rica, Columbia, or the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 812511 & P, is a woman's woven skirt of 80% cotton, 17% nylon, and 3% spandex. The skirt is fully lined, reaches the top of the knees, and features a back zipper and a three-inch vent in the front.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 8.5%.

Style 812511 & P falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica, and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and products of Costa Rica, Columbia, and the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.

Port Director

Seattle

By: Nancy K. Johnson

Supervisory Import Specialist

Enclosure